SCHEDULED EVENTS AT HIGHER GROUND 2022
(Artisans Marketplace, Kids' Adventure Zones, Food Vendors, Exhibits and Displays, Concert Cafe, Higher Ground Merch Building - All Open All Day Each Day!)

Saturday, September 17, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
(see descriptions in the various areas of the fair - see dropdown menu under At the Fair)

Higher Ground Sunrise Stage
(at the entrance to the Higher Ground Fair and Territorial Park)
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.        Frankie and the P.T.A.
9:50 - 10:30 a.m.      Cello Tunes by Celia Karim and Kate Hayes-Siltzer
10:40 - 11:20 a.m.    Brian "Goose" Giesinger

Higher Ground Presenter Stage
(at the centrally located Territorial Park's church building)
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Goat-O-Rama Fiddle Extravaganza, Phil Hassey
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Reeanactors - African American Historic Contributions to the West, Eliza "Big Jack Stewart" (Eleise Clark); O.T. Jackson (John Thomas), Black American West Museum and Heritage Center
1:00 - 1:50 p.m.     Food & Environmental Justice as a Foundation for Health Equity, Natasha Neambe Leadon, Metro Caring,
2:00 - 2:45 p.m.     The Story and Sound of the Blues, Rex Peoples

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.     Protecting Treaty Rights in the Nimiipuu (Nez Perce) Territory, Julian Matthews, Nimiipuu Protecting the Environment
4:00 - 4:30 p.m.     Reeanactors - African American Historic Contributions to the West, Bass Reeves (Ernest Marsh); Tuskegee Airman (John Thomas), Black American West Museum and Heritage Center


Animal Workshops and Demonstrations
(in the Animal Area, the north end of the Territorial Park)
All Day                   Llama & Alpaca Performance Show, Fiber Work and Spinning Spinning Demonstrations, Laramie Fiber Guild
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.    Raptors of the Rockies, Rocky Mountain Raptors
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.  Calming Signals, Understanding the Language of Horses, Live Demonstration, Anna Blake
11:30 a.m. - 12:00  Children's and Animal Parade, everyone who wants to join in - parade travels throughout the grounds
1:00 - 1:45 p.m.      Working With Rescue Horses, Mountain Shadows Equine Revival
2:30 - 3:15 p.m.      Raptors of the Rockies, Rocky Mountain Raptors
3:00 - 3:45 p.m.      Packgoats: Made for Higher Ground, Nan Hassey, Goatarama


Gardening, Homesteading, Outdoor Living Workshops and Demonstrations
(in the Central Quad Area of the Territorial Park)
All Day                    Recycling Pallets Into Garden Beds, John Jansen, See Booth for Posted Demonstration Times
TBA                         Designing & Installing Solar & Renewable Energy Systems, Steve Lieske & Cody DeBoer, Harmony Solar


Higher Ground Concert Stage
(at the southwest end of end of the Territorial Park)
11:30 a.m. - 12:00    Children's and Animal Parade, everyone who wants to join in - parade travels throughout the grounds
12:00 - 12:45 p.m.    Wind River Dancers
1:30 - 2:15 p.m.        The Who Do's
2:30 - 3:15 p.m.        Crispy Watkins
3:45 - 4:30 p.m.        Pluck!
5:00 - 6:00 p.m.        Rex Peoples & XFactr



Sunday, September 18, 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
(see descriptions in the various areas of the fair - see dropdown menu under At the Fair)

Higher Ground Presenter Stage
(at the centrally located Territorial Park's church building)
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Peace on the Plains, Lisa Cox
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Reeanactors Present - African American Contributions to the West, Mary Fields (Eleise Clark), Black American West Museum and Heritage Center
1:00 - 1:45 p.m.     Goat-O-Rama Fiddle Extravaganza, Phil Hassey
2:00 - 2:50 p.m.     Beyond Heart Mountain: The History of Japanese Americans in Wyoming, Lena Newlin

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.     Reeanactors Present - African American Contributions to the West, Bass Reeves (Ernest Marsh), Black American West Museum and Heritage Center

Animal Workshops and Demonstrations
(in the Animal Area, the north end of the Territorial Park)
All Day                   Llama & Alpaca Performance Show, Fiber Work and Spinning Spinning Demonstrations, Laramie Fiber Guild
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.    Raptors of the Rockies, Rocky Mountain Raptors
10:00 - 10:45 a.m.  Horses At Risk: The Auction to Kill-Pen Pipeline, Mountain Shadows Equine Revival

11:30 a.m. - 12:00  Children's and Animal Parade, everyone who wants to join in - parade travels throughout the grounds
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
      Affirmative Training, Applying the Language of Horses Live Demonstration, Anna Blake
2:30 - 3:15 p.m.
      Raptors of the Rockies, Rocky Mountain Raptors

Gardening, Homesteading, Outdoor Living Workshops and Demonstrations
(in the Central Quad Area of the Territorial Park)
All Day                    Recycling Pallets Into Garden Beds, John Jansen, See Booth for Posted Demonstration Times
TBA                       
Designing & Installing Solar & Renewable Energy Systems, Steve Lieske & Cody DeBoer, Harmony Solar
11:00 a.m. - 12:00   Raising Composting Worms Indoors
, Erika Rogers, Wyoming Worm Wrangler 
                          

Higher Ground Sunrise Stage
(at the entrance to the Higher Ground Fair and Territorial Park)
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.        Frankie and the P.T.A.
9:50 - 10:30 a.m.      Cello Tunes by Celia Karim and Kate Hayes-Siltzer
10:40 - 11:20 a.m.    Brian "Goose" Giesinger


Higher Ground Concert Stage
(at the southwest end of end of the Territorial Park)
11:30 a.m. - 12:00    Children's and Animal Parade, everyone who wants to join in - parade travels throughout the grounds
12:00 - 12:45 p.m.    Wind River Dancers
1:30 - 2:15 p.m.        Amy Biondo Ensemble
2:45 - 4:00 p.m.        Hazel Miller
Band
Higher Ground Fair